This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and manage your personal information in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and other applicable laws, specifically tailored for our immigration law firm services.

1. Information We Collect

We may collect personal information from you when you visit our website, fill out forms, or interact with us in any way. The types of personal information we may collect for immigration law-related purposes include:

  • Contact Information (such as name, email address, phone number)
  • Identifiers (such as passport information, visa status)
  • Personal details (such as date of birth, country of origin)
  • Immigration history and documentation (such as visa applications, petitions)
  • Financial information (such as payment details for legal services)
  • Employment information (such as job history, employer details)
  • Other information you choose to provide (such as family details, travel history)

2. Use of Information

We may use the information we collect for various purposes related to immigration legal services, including but not limited to:

  • Providing immigration legal advice and representation
  • Communicating with you regarding your immigration matters
  • Processing immigration applications and petitions
  • Responding to inquiries and requests for information
  • Improving our website and services
  • Marketing and promotional purposes related to immigration services
  • Complying with legal obligations related to immigration law

3. Sharing of Information

We may share your personal information with third parties in connection with providing immigration legal services, including but not limited to:

  • Government agencies and authorities involved in processing immigration applications and petitions
  • Service providers who assist us in providing immigration legal services
  • Legal authorities or regulators when required by law or to protect our legal rights
  • Other parties with your consent or as otherwise permitted by law

4. Your Rights

Under the CCPA and other applicable laws, you have certain rights regarding your personal information, including the right to:

  • Access your personal information
  • Request deletion of your personal information
  • Opt-out of the sale of your personal information
  • Request information about the categories of personal information we collect, disclose, or sell for immigration law-related purposes
  • To exercise your rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

5. Security

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, particularly given the sensitive nature of immigration-related data. However, please note that no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure.

6. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will notify you of any changes by posting the updated Privacy Policy on our website.

7. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our practices regarding the handling of personal information for immigration law-related purposes, please contact us:

Terkiana
377 S Daniel way,
San Jose
CA 95128
415 909 0503

Effective date: 4/3/2024

By using our website and engaging our immigration legal services, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Jay Terkiana

San Jose Immigration Lawyer

Jay Terkiana

At Terkiana, PC Immigration Attorneys, Jay Terkiana is the managing immigration attorney. For over a decade, he has focused his efforts primarily on investment, business, family, employment, and complex immigration matters. He has successfully handled thousands of immigration cases, including some of the most challenging and difficult cases in the nation.

Attorney Jay Terkiana is an immigrant himself. He initially came to the United States as a student on an F-1 visa. After graduating from Saint Louis University School of Law, he applied for Optional Practical Training (OPT). From there, he obtained an H1-B visa, several H1-B extensions, and H1-B transfers. After a decade, he was finally able to get his Green Card. As a result, Jay Terkiana is deeply familiar with all aspects of immigration law. Practicing in this area of law is not just business; it’s personal.

Over the years, Attorney Jay Terkiana assisted countless clients with their immigration needs, such as adjustment of status/Green Cards, E-2, TN, EB-5, EB-2/EB-3 PERM, 0-1, National Interest Waivers (NIW), EB-1C, EB-1C, EB-1A, L-1B, L-1A, and H-1B. He has also handled some of the most difficult problems, like criminal convictions with severe immigration consequences, 3/10-year bar, inadmissibility, deportation, out of status, and unlawful presence. In addition to nonimmigrant and immigrant visas, his experience also includes assisting in lawsuits arising from benching/back-wages claims, handling Department of Labor (DOL) and Immigration Audits, R-1, VAWA, U-visas, LGBT immigration cases, reinstatement of status, I-9 compliance, assistance during Department of Labor/USCIS site visits, filing appeal against the denials or Motion to Reopen (MTR), assistance with 601 hardship and inadmissibility waivers, and answering Request for Evidence (RFE).

Our attorney has worked for numerous reputable law firms throughout the nation. He was senior counsel in Manhattan, New York prior to practicing immigration law in the San Francisco Bay Area, California. While in New York, he assisted E-2, H-1, 0-1, EB-1, and other clients working on important assignments for brands such as Microsoft, Intel, PayPal, eBay, Amazon, Google, Facebook, Apple, GQ, Elite, Marc Jacobs, Lanvin, Louis Vuitton, Armani, Gucci, Prada, and Dior. Over the course of his career, he developed a long track record of success in this area of law. He also became adept at defending government audits and related litigation as well as conducting compliance consultations.

Terkiana, PC Immigration Attorneys is not a visa mill, and we are not chasing revenue or numbers. Attorney Jay Terkiana never hides behind a team of support staff or non-lawyers. He is heavily involved with each case, and clients can easily reach him via email, text, call, or even his personal cell phone. After having gone through many of these crucial experiences and processes himself, he is confident that you can trust him with the responsibility to take care of your case.